The Llanelli Railway Goods Shed Trust (“We”) is committed to respecting and protecting your personal data. This policy explains what personal data we collect and how we use it, information on your rights, and how you can contact us.

The Llanelli Railway Goods Shed Trust will only collect and use personal information for the specific purpose for which it has been obtained.

When you register as a friend of the Llanelli Railway Goods Shed Trust or sign up to our mailing list, you will be asked for personal information.

In each case, we will ask for your explicit consent to use your information. We will only use your information for the purposes for which you provide it, which will be made explicitly clear before you do so.

We may communicate with you by post, email, phone or text message with updates about the Llanelli Railway Goods Shed, but only where you have provided explicit consent for us to do so in that medium.

You may withdraw your consent or unsubscribe at any time from communications in any medium by contacting any of the Llanelli Railway Goods Shed Trust officers or using the unsubscribe option we provide in all communications.

We will not share personal information with other organisations without your explicit consent.

In order to communicate with you about the Llanelli Railway Goods Shed Trust, it may be necessary for us to transfer personal information to countries or jurisdictions outside the EU. In each case, we will take steps to ensure that the suppliers we use comply with the General Data Protection Regulation or are subject to the Privacy Shield scheme agreed between the European Union and the United States.

 

Retention of personal data

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this policy.

If you have consented to receive information about the Llanelli Railway Goods Shed, we will only retain your personal information so long as the Llanelli Railway Goods Shed Trust operates, or until you ask not to be contacted further.

We will regularly review the personal information we hold to ensure that its use is necessary and proportionate.

 

Exercising your rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information and the opportunity to choose how it is used. You can:

  • Obtain copies of the personal information we hold about you (known as a “subject access request”)

  • Request that we correct or update any personal information held about you

  • Ask that we erase or restrict the way in which we use your information

  • Request that personal information you have given your consent for us to use is provided in an electronic format so it can be transferred to another data controller (also known as “data portability”)

 

If you wish to exercise your rights in respect of your personal data or have any concerns about how your data is used, please contact:

 

Richard Roper (Secretary to the Llanelli Railway Goods Shed Trust)

 

Phone number: 07952 564342

 

Email address: richard876@btinternet.com

 

You also have the right to make a complaint directly to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted at: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ and concerns can be also logged via: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Privacy Policy

We value your privacy. Read more below.